2019 SUBBY NOMINATIONS

SUPERINTENDENT OF THE YEAR
A General Contractor’s field superintendent who deserves acclamation for effective planning and coordination of all trades; who is cooperative and nonā€confrontational; and who involves subcontractors in project decision making.

  • BEN CATINO – BALFOUR BEATTY CONSTRUCTION
  • STUART CROWDER – BOZZUTO CONSTRUCTION
  • GARRY HENDERSON – WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING
  • JOHN SWAGART – CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP
  • MATT TRUMBLE – HENLEY CONSTRUCTION



NATIONAL GENERAL CONTRACTOR
OF THE YEAR

A General Contractor, with a national presence, that has
consistently demonstrated a commitment to fairness in
construction through outstanding project administration, efficient field supervision, and fair financial practices,
including prompt payment.

  • BALFOUR BEATTY CONSTRUCTION
  • CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP
  • GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY
  • HITT CONTRACTING

PROJECT MANAGER OF THE YEAR
A General Contractor’s project manager who, throughout the year, has proven superior in communicating effectively, processing change orders expeditiously, and paying in a timely manner, and who goes out of his or her way to help assure a subcontractor's success.

  • PETE KIMMELL – DONOHOE CONSTRUCTION
  • ED LINDHOLM – JOHN MORIARTY & ASSOCIATES
  • MAC NAEEMI – SMOOT CONSTRUCTION
  • JON PINARD – BOZZUTO CONSTRUCTION
  • EVAN PRUCHA – WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING


REGIONAL GENERAL CONTRACTOR
OF THE YEAR

A General Contractor, with a local/regional presence, that has consistently demonstrated a commitment to fairness in construction through outstanding project administration, efficient field supervision, and fair financial practices, including prompt payment.

  • BRANCH AND ASSOCIATES
  • DAVIS CONSTRUCTION
  • DONOHOE CONSTRUCTION
  • HENLEY CONSTRUCTION
  • WCS CONSTRUCTION

EMERGING GENERAL CONTRACTOR
A General Contractor that has aided the subcontracting industry by outstanding administration, efficient field supervision and fair financial practices on a continuing basis and is emerging into a significant company in the construction industry.

  • D | WATTS CONSTRUCTION
  • L2 CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
  • KELLER CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

GENERAL CONTRACTOR FOR SMALL BUSINESS
A General Contractor that best exhibits an understanding of the unique concerns of its small business subcontractors – particularly in the area of payment and exhibits a commitment to more efficient projects and fairness in construction.

  • AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES
  • BOZZUTO CONSTRUCTION
  • L.F. JENNINGS


FORWARD THINKING GENERAL CONTRACTOR
A General Contractor that exhibits an understanding of new technology in construction and utilizes it to allow for more efficient projects, has demonstrated expertise in this
complex process, and a commitment to fairness in construction through outstanding project
administration.

  • BOZZUTO CONSTRUCTION
  • DONOHOE CONSTRUCTION
  • GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY

GENERAL CONTRACTOR SAFETY PROGRAM
A General Contractor who creates a safe jobsite culture through planning, leadership and collaboration with subcontractors. This General Contractor takes the effort to assist subcontractors to improve their safety program.

  • CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP
  • SKANSKA USA
  • GRUNLEY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
  • BALFOUR BEATTY CONSTRUCTION
  • DAVIS CONSTRUCTION

GREAT TEAM
A project where all the stakeholders (GC Superintendent,

GC Project Manager/staff, Subcontractors/Suppliers/Vendors
and Designers/Consultants) came together as a high performing team to produce extraordinary results.  This Project achieved, or is expected to achieve, occupancy in
2018 and was built by a Great Team. 

  • CAPITOL CROSSING (BALFOUR BEATTY CONSTRUCTION)
  • CAPPERS (BOZZUTO CONSTRUCTION)
  • FANNIE MAE (CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP)
  • IFC (DAVIS CONSTRUCTION)
  • THE BORO BLOCK C (SKANSKA USA)

GC PARTNER OF THE YEAR
HENLEY CONSTRUCTION

 


SUBCONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR

The general contractor supporters of ASAMW’s Industry Education Support Group will select the subcontractor who embodies the values we strive to emulate on the jobsite, for ASA and in our community.

  • ACECO
  • CHIARAMONTE CONSTRUCTION
  • DYNALECTRIC
  • JAMES MYERS COMPANY
  • MILLER & LONG

INDUSTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
LAWRENCE STOVICEK, CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP